AI songs in other languages: written natively, sung with a natural accent

A song in someone's own language lands differently. A Spanish song for a grandmother, a Korean R&B song for a partner, a Hindi folk song for Diwali: these are the songs people keep. The hard part for AI is that a translated English lyric rarely sings well, and a voice that pronounces the words but misses the rhythm of the language sounds wrong at once.

Updated

Choosing the language your songs are sung in, separate from the app language

Midhull approaches this in two ways: lyrics are written natively in the sung language, never translated, and every language we offer for singing has been through a test before we claim it.

The languages we have tested for singing

Midhull sings in 37 languages, and each one was tested before we added it: English, German, Spanish, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Italian, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Turkish, Czech, Dutch, Danish, Filipino, Swedish, Malay, Thai, Bulgarian, Polish, Croatian, Ukrainian, Arabic, French, Hindi, Mandarin Chinese, Norwegian, Finnish, Catalan, Romanian, Portuguese (Portugal), Hebrew, Persian, Urdu, Azerbaijani, Lithuanian, Icelandic and Nepali. We publish only languages we have tested, which today means these 37.

The app itself is available in English, German, French, Spanish, Japanese and Korean. Whatever the app language, each song can be sung in any of the 37.

Hands with henna and traditional jewellery in Indian wedding attire

Hear them

Each of these was made from a description written in that language. The prompts are exactly what we typed.

SongLanguageDescription we typed
SunriseEnglishUpbeat summer pop, bright synths and handclaps, female lead, about driving to the coast with friends at sunrise.
Komm nach HausGermanDeutschpop-Ballade, Klavier und Streicher, männliche Stimme, 78 BPM.
Baila conmigo en la cocinaSpanishPop latino alegre con guitarra acústica y palmas, voz femenina, sobre bailar en la cocina un domingo por la mañana.
まだ帰らないでJapaneseシティポップ寄りのR&B、ファンキーなベース、女性ボーカル、95BPM。
천천히 와도 괜찮아Korean한국 R&B, 미디엄 템포, 부드러운 남성 보컬, 기타와 신스 패드.
लौट के आऊँगाHindiIndian folk acoustic, harmonium and acoustic guitar, male vocal, 90 BPM.

Listen

Sunrise, take the long way

Summer pop · Bright

1:30

Komm nach Haus

Piano ballad · Tender

1:30

Baila conmigo en la cocina

Latin pop · Playful

1:30

まだ帰らないで

City pop R&B · Late night

1:30

천천히 와도 괜찮아

R&B · Warm

1:30

लौट के आऊँगा

Folk · Longing

1:30

How clearly the words come through

For the first seven languages we added, we measured in detail how clearly the lyrics are sung by transcribing each test song with a speech recogniser (Whisper large v3) and comparing the transcript with the lyrics we wrote. Word error rate is used for languages written with spaces between words, character error rate for Japanese and Korean. Lower is better.

Lyric error rate by sung language, Midhull sound test, 31 October 2026 German 0.01, English 0.04, Korean 0.05 (character rate), Japanese 0.13 (character rate), Spanish 0.21, French 0.34, Hindi 0.43. Lower is better. German0.01 English0.04 Korean (CER)0.05 Japanese (CER)0.13 Spanish0.21 French0.34 Hindi0.43 Source: Midhull sound test, one take per language, scored by Whisper large v3. Lower is better.

How to read this honestly:

  • Speech recognisers struggle with singing, so these numbers overstate errors, especially for French and Hindi. The Spanish score is mostly one extra chorus repeat, not misheard words.
  • One take per language. This is a sanity test, not a benchmark.
  • Hindi was also judged by ear. It was sung right, even though its number is the highest.
Sunrise, take the long wayKomm nach HausBaila conmigo en la cocinaまだ帰らないで천천히 와도 괜찮아लौट के आऊँगा

How the sung language is chosen

What you doWhat gets sung
Pick a language for the song ("Sing it in")That language
Ask for it in your description, for example "a Spanish song for my grandmother"Spanish
Write lyrics in Japanese, Korean or Hindi scriptThe language of the script
None of theseThe language you sing your songs in, set in the welcome

The setting in the welcome is separate from the app language, so a person using the app in English can have every song sung in Korean, and change it for any single song.

Writing lyrics that sing well in each language

Midhull counts the right unit for each language and shows the target for each line while you write in Write it:

LanguageWhat is countedVerse line targetChorus line target
English, German, French, Spanish, HindiSyllables (Hindi: aksharas)6 to 124 to 10
JapaneseMorae9 to 157 to 13
KoreanSyllable blocks7 to 125 to 10

Advice from writing the test songs:

  • Write in the language, do not translate. Translated lines carry English stress patterns that fight the melody. If you have an English idea, describe it and let Midhull write the lyrics natively, or write fresh lines.
  • Open vowels at the end of lines help. Spanish lines that end on a vowel sing easily; in German and English, give long consonant clusters a little room by keeping lines toward the middle of the target.
  • Japanese loves a clear sabi. Put the title line in the chorus and repeat it.
  • Korean R&B and ballads suit shorter chorus lines with a repeated phrase at the end.
  • Hindi works well with folk instruments like harmonium and acoustic guitar; name them in the description.

A bilingual song

You can try a verse in one language and a chorus in another, for a couple with two home languages or a family song: choose the main language with "Sing it in" and write the other section in the second language. Mixed language songs are not part of our sound test, so treat them as an experiment, listen to both takes and rewrite a line if one does not land.

Frequently asked questions

Can AI make a song in Spanish?

Yes. Midhull sings Spanish natively, with lyrics written in Spanish rather than translated. Spanish is one of the 37 song languages we have tested.

Which languages can Midhull sing in?

37 languages: English, German, Spanish, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Italian, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Turkish, Czech, Dutch, Danish, Filipino, Swedish, Malay, Thai, Bulgarian, Polish, Croatian, Ukrainian, Arabic, French, Hindi, Mandarin Chinese, Norwegian, Finnish, Catalan, Romanian, Portuguese (Portugal), Hebrew, Persian, Urdu, Azerbaijani, Lithuanian, Icelandic and Nepali. Each one was tested before we added it.

Do I have to use the app in that language?

No. The app language and the sung language are separate. You can pick another sung language for any single song.

Can I write the lyrics myself in another language?

Yes. Write it sings your words as written, and shows a target length for each line counted in the right unit for that language.

Will it translate my English lyrics?

No. Midhull writes lyrics natively in the sung language; it does not translate yours. Describe the song in your own words and choose the language it should be sung in.

Midhull is almost here

We’re finishing the app for iPhone and Android. Join the waitlist and we’ll tell you the day it opens.

Coming soonApp Store Coming soonGoogle Play
Which phone do you use?

We use your email only for the waitlist and launch news. Unsubscribe from any email in one tap. See our privacy policy.