Turn your lyrics into a song with AI

Write it is the mode in Midhull for people who already have the words. Paste or type your lyrics, tag the sections, describe the sound in one line, and you get a full song with your words sung as written, in the language you wrote them in. This page covers how to format lyrics so an AI singer gets them right, what we measured in our detailed test of the first seven languages, and what to do when one line comes out wrong.

Updated

Lyrics typed into Midhull's Write it screen with section tags and one locked line

If you are searching for a song from lyrics you half remember, that is a different job: a lyrics search engine will find it. This page is about turning words you wrote into music.

What happens to your lyrics

  1. Your lyrics are read as a structure. Each tagged block ([Verse], [Chorus], [Bridge]) becomes a section of the song, in the order you wrote them.
  2. The sung language follows your words. Lyrics written in Korean, Japanese or Hindi script are recognised as such; otherwise the song follows the language you ask for or your app language, and you can set it by hand.
  3. Your one line description sets the sound. Genre, tempo, instruments and voice come from the description; the words come only from you.
  4. You get two takes. Each is a full song with your lyrics. Keep the better one.
  5. You fix lines, not songs. If one word is sung badly, re sing that line. If you want to change a word, rewrite that line. Lines you are happy with can be locked so they do not change.
Raindrops on a window overlooking a winter landscape, in black and white

How to format lyrics for an AI singer

Most "it ignored my lyrics" complaints come down to formatting. The engine needs to know where sections start and how the lines group.

DoWhy
Put a tag on its own line before each section: [Verse], [Pre-Chorus], [Chorus], [Bridge], [Outro]The engine maps each block to a part of the song
Keep 4 lines per verse and chorus to startFour line sections fit common 8 and 16 bar phrases
Keep line lengths within 2 or 3 syllables of each other inside a sectionEven lines get an even melody; one long line gets rushed
Repeat the chorus word for word each timeIt tells the engine this is the hook
Write numbers and abbreviations as words ("twenty one", "doctor")You control how they are sung
Spell an unusual name the way it sounds ("Shivon" for Siobhan)The singer reads what you wrote
Leave out stage directions inside linesText inside a line will be sung

Supported section tags: intro, verse, pre chorus, chorus, post chorus, bridge, rap, drop, breakdown, solo, interlude and outro.

Syllables decide the rhythm

Count the syllables in each line before you send. Here is a verse we wrote for a German piano ballad, "Komm nach Haus", with the count per line:

[Verse]
Ich hab dein Lachen noch im Ohr,          (8)
wie Regen leise an der Scheibe.           (9)
Die Stadt ist stiller als zuvor,          (8)
und ich weiß nicht, wo ich bleibe.        (8)

Eight, nine, eight, eight, with rhymes on lines 1 and 3 (Ohr, zuvor) and 2 and 4 (Scheibe, bleibe). That evenness is why it came back near perfect: a word error rate of 0.01 when we checked the vocal with speech recognition.

Listen

Sunrise, take the long way

Summer pop · Bright

1:30

Komm nach Haus

Piano ballad · Tender

1:30

Baila conmigo en la cocina

Latin pop · Playful

1:30

천천히 와도 괜찮아

R&B · Warm

1:30

まだ帰らないで

City pop R&B · Late night

1:30

लौट के आऊँगा

Folk · Longing

1:30

Measured results for the first seven languages

Midhull sings in 37 languages, each one tested before we added it. The first seven are the ones we measured in detail: we sent lyrics we wrote in each of them to Midhull's sound engine and checked every vocal with Whisper large v3, a speech recognition model, comparing what it heard with what we wrote. Lower is better. Word error rate (WER) is used for languages written with spaces; character error rate (CER) for Japanese and Korean.

Lyric error rate by language in Midhull's engine test Horizontal bars, lower is better. German 0.01, English 0.04, Korean 0.05 (CER), Japanese 0.13 (CER), Spanish 0.21, French 0.34, Hindi 0.43. German0.01 WER English0.04 WER Korean0.05 CER Japanese0.13 CER Spanish0.21 WER French0.34 WER Hindi0.43 WER
Lyric error rate per language, Midhull engine test, 31 October 2026. One take per language, about 90 seconds each, scored with Whisper large v3. Bar length is proportional to the error rate.

How to read it:

  • German, English, Korean and Japanese came back with nearly every word where we put it. The Japanese differences are mostly kana and kanji spelling variants in the transcript rather than missing lines.
  • Spanish sang every line correctly; most of its score comes from the engine adding an extra repeat of the chorus, which counts as inserted words.
  • French and Hindi sang every line, with a higher error rate in the verses. For these two languages, plan to use the studio: re sing a line that comes out unclear, and keep the lines that are right.
  • Speech recognition is a strict judge of singing: it also mishears real singers. Treat these numbers as a floor for comparing languages, not a quality score.

In the app

Choosing the song language in Midhull
Lyrics highlighted word by word as the song plays

Lyrics we sent, with the songs they became

English, summer pop. Prompt: "Upbeat summer pop, bright synths and handclaps, female lead." Song: "Sunrise, take the long way" (WER 0.04).

[Chorus]
Sunrise, take the long way home
Sunrise, we were never alone
Hold the moment, let it glow
Sunrise, sunrise, don't let go

Spanish, Latin pop. Prompt: "Pop latino alegre con guitarra acústica y palmas, voz femenina." Song: "Baila conmigo en la cocina".

[Chorus]
Baila conmigo en la cocina,
que la mañana se vuelve divina.
Gira, gira, que nadie nos mira,
y el mundo entero se para y suspira.

Korean, R&B. Prompt: "한국 R&B, 미디엄 템포, 부드러운 남성 보컬, 기타와 신스 패드." Song: "천천히 와도 괜찮아" (CER 0.05).

[Chorus]
천천히 와도 괜찮아
나 여기서 기다릴게
밤이 길어도 괜찮아
네가 올 때까지

Japanese, city pop R&B. Prompt: "シティポップ寄りのR&B、ファンキーなベース、女性ボーカル、95BPM。" Song: "まだ帰らないで" (CER 0.13).

English, full length. Eight sections, 3:35, every section sung in order: "Porch light" (WER 0.06). If you can write a whole song, the engine will sing a whole song.

When a line comes out wrong

ProblemFix in the studio
One word mispronouncedRe sing that line; if it persists, respell the word the way it sounds
A line is rushedCut one or two syllables, or split it into two lines
The chorus does not landRegenerate the chorus section only
The song ends before your last sectionExtend it, or check the last section has a tag
The melody of the verse is fine but you want new wordsRewrite that line
Right words, wrong feelChange the vocal style, the tempo or the key, or make it acoustic

Studio tools open up as you make songs and level up: rewriting and re singing a line are there from your first song, key and tempo open at level 3, regenerating a section and adding a bridge at level 5, swapping an instrument at level 8 and stem export at level 10. Extending a song, changing the vocal style, making it acoustic and remixing into another genre are open from the start.

Sunrise, take the long wayKomm nach HausBaila conmigo en la cocina천천히 와도 괜찮아まだ帰らないでPorch light

Frequently asked questions

Will the AI change my lyrics?

In Write it, the words you send are the words that get sung. Midhull's lyric writer only writes when you ask it to, for example in Describe it.

How long can my lyrics be?

A full song's worth. Our longest test, eight sections and 3:35 long, was sung in order. You can also extend a song afterwards, 10 to 90 seconds at a time.

Can I mix two languages in one song?

The sung language follows your lyrics or the language you choose, and you can set it by hand. Mixed language songs are not part of our language testing, so treat them as an experiment: set the main language, keep the other language to a short repeated phrase and expect to try more than once.

Can it sing in my voice?

Yes, after you verify your voice with a live consent read. See AI song with your own voice.

Can I download the song with my lyrics?

Yes, with a plan: MP3 or WAV, a chord MIDI file and the lyric sheet, plus stems once you reach level 10. Downloads of songs you make are never locked later. Which plans include stems and MIDI is confirmed with the plans at launch.

Is it free?

Your first full song is free during setup. After that, songs come with a plan; prices are published at launch.

Midhull is almost here

We’re finishing the app for iPhone and Android. Join the waitlist and we’ll tell you the day it opens.

Coming soonApp Store Coming soonGoogle Play
Which phone do you use?

We use your email only for the waitlist and launch news. Unsubscribe from any email in one tap. See our privacy policy.